Privacy Policy – Vocations

What will we do with your data?

The information in this notice is provided in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 (PECR) and considers the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) which will be implemented on 25/5/2018.

We have collected the following data from you:

  • Personal details including name, marital status and history and contact details.
  • Sensitive data such as your life story, faith journey, financial information and any disclosure of criminal convictions.
  • Education, employment and experience history and information.
  • DBS checks or the equivalent and criminal record checks.
  • References.

The purpose of collecting and processing this data and any other data we may collect as part of the selection and vocation process will be to allow us to discern with you if you have a calling to train as a cleric or religious in the Old Catholic Churches International.

Old Catholic Churches International (118 Frances Drive, North Augusta, SC 29841 USA) is the data controller with regards to the personal data you have disclosed to us. A data controller is the person or organization who determines the purpose for which, and the way, any personal data is processed. The data controller is responsible for establishing practices and policies in line with the Regulations.

Your data will not be processed outside of the Old Catholic Churches International and will not be disclosed to any parties outside of the Old Catholic Churches International, except for information being passed to the Commission on Ordained Ministry, as part of the selection and vocation process. We only enter into relationships with third parties who have adequate data protection policies and procedures in place.

We will not disclose or share your information to any other third party unless we have your explicit consent to do so. At no time, will your data be sold to a third party.

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary and once it is no longer required we will take all reasonable steps to destroy it or erase it from our systems. In the event, you are successful in the selection and vocation process your personal data will be passed on to our training team and will form part of your employment/membership file at the Old Catholic Churches International. Such data is retained after the end of your relationship with the Old Catholic Churches International, or upon death, for a period of 50 years, in accordance with our insurer’s stipulations. Any data stored on our database is held indefinitely but at the end of your relationship with the Old Catholic Churches International it will be marked inactive and no actions will be taken in relation to it.

In the event, it is decided that it would not be right for you to progress through the selection process or if you do progress through the selection process but do not go on to train with the Old Catholic Churches International your file will be held for 1 year and then steps taken to destroy the physical file and delete any records held on our systems.

The Old Catholic Churches International stores your data on a secure cloud-based database hosted by a company called SpiderOak based in Chicago, IL and Kansas City, MO, USA. If, for operational purposes, we are required to move your data outside of the USA, we will ensure that adequate levels of data protection are in place.

Your Rights

In relation to us processing your personal data you have a number of rights in relation to your data, which can be exercised at any time, a right to request a copy of the data we hold about you, known as a subject access request.

Your Questions

If you wish to receive further information regarding the Old Catholic Churches International’s data protection policy, together with a copy of that policy, please contact the Old Catholic Churches International, 118 Frances Drive, North Augusta, SC 29841 USA, (803) 634-2029 or webmaster@myocci.org.

Any issues, questions or concerns you may have in relation to the way the Old Catholic Churches International process your data please do not hesitate to contact us.

If at any time you have any concerns about the way your data has been processed by the Old Catholic Churches International and those concerns cannot be resolved by the Old Catholic Churches International directly you have the right to take those concerns externally and raise them with the regulator, the Information Commissioner.

Log in here!
Office of Staffing and Vocations